Thursday, October 11 (6:00pm-9:00pm)

6:00-7:00 PM Reception Hall of Assembly Judd Nielsen jazz quartet

5:45-7:00 PM Gallery35 art opening “Time’s Up” – show featuring justice-impacted and community artists

7:00-7:05 PM Opening remarks Judith Whiting

7:05-7:25 PM Musical interlude DuPree and Barry Kornhauser

7:25-7:30 PM Remarks/Introduction to Panel Kimberly Westcott

7:30-9:00 PM Panel 1: Activism, Law, and the Struggle to Ensure Full Participation is a Human Right.

This panel explores the strengths and contributions of activism, legislation and litigation in making social change and focuses on strategies of building a movement that shifts attitudes and changes the balance of power.

Professor Gloria J. Browne-Marshall, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY (Moderator)
Juan Cartagena, President and General Counsel, LatinoJustice PRLDEF
Topeka K. Sam, Director, Dignity for Incarcerated Women Campaign, #cut50; Founder and Executive Director of the Ladies of Hope Ministries
Victor Pate, Organizer, NY Campaign for Alternatives to Isolated Confinement (NY-CAIC)


Friday, October 12 (8:30am-6:15pm)

8:30-9:00 AM Registration

9:00-9:15 AM Opening

9:15-10:45 AM Panel 2Assessing the Damage: How Punishment Impacts Individuals, Families, and Communities

This panel examines the impact of punishment on incarcerated persons, family members and communities and what is necessary to begin the process of healing and reconnection.

Soffiyah Elijah, Executive Director, Alliance of Families for Justice (Moderator)
Professor Courtney Cogburn, Columbia University
Dr. Bernard Gassaway, mentor, community stakeholder, and former NYC Department of Education principal and superintendent
Todd Clear, University Professor of Criminal Justice, Rutgers University School of Criminal Justice
Maliki Shakur, Political Prisoner and Community Organizer.


Break
– 10 minutes

11:00 --12:30 PM Panel 3 -  De-Criminalizing Communities: Moving from  Race and Punishment to Full Participation in the Life of the Community

This panel examines the impact of the mass criminalization of persons and communities of color and explores the concept of human rights in promoting full participation in the life of the community for all

Professor Tina Maschi, Fordham University (Moderator)
Marvin Holland, President, William B. Lynch Political Club
Cheryl Wilkins, Senior Director of Education and Programs, Center for Justice, Columbia University
Professor Richard Wolff, New School University and Founder of Democracy at Work (DAW)
Dr. Kimberly Westcott, Associate Counsel, CSS; Adjunct Professor, Columbia University

12:30-1:00 PM Lunch

1:00-1:45 PM “Remix” 1 - Facilitated Interactive Discussion

1:45-3:15 PM Panel 4 -- “Where Are We Going and How Will We Get There? The Roadmap to Expungement and Full Participation”

By enacting Drug Law Reform and criminal records sealing legislation, New York State has taken small steps toward criminal records expungement. But more must be done. Our panelists will discuss how the current state of the law (i.e. sealing laws including CPL 160.58 and 160.59) does not help those who need it most, and what changes could be made that would have a real impact. 

Judy Whiting, General Counsel, CSS (Moderator)
Khalil Cumberbatch, Associate Vice President of Policy, The Fortune Society
Jill Harris, Policy and Strategy Counsel for Brooklyn District Attorney’s Office
Alvin Martinez, Education Assistant, The Doe Fund
New York State Assembly Member Walter T. Mosely


3:15-3:30 PM Activity Families United for Racial and Economic Equality (FUREE) 


3:30-4:45 PM Co-Facilitated Break-Out Groups

Artists and Movement Activists Unite: What Artists Bring to the Movement for Full Participation.  Lead co-facilitators include:  Patricia Cruz, Executive Director, Harlem Stage; Gloria J. Browne-Marshall, Professor, John Jay College, CUNY and playwright; Jacqueline Wade, director and playwright; Lupe Family, actress and activist; Bobby Romo, impacted artist; Denisha Wright, impacted artist; Isaac Scott, impacted artist, Center for Justice, CUSSW
—BREAKOUT ROOM 3

Labor, Faith and Community Working to Advance a Culture of Full Participation.  Lead co-facilitators include: Tim Schermerhorn, former Transport Workers Union, Local 100 organizer, co-founder, Labor Notes; Marvin Holland, President, William B. Lynch Democratic Club; Carlos Jesse, Program Director, CSS; Avery Bizzell, Organizer, Campaign for Expungement, CSS
—BREAKOUT ROOM 4

The Role of Race and Human Rights in Exchanging Punishment for Community Health. Lead co-facilitators include: Dr. Tina Maschi, Fordham University; Ellen Raider, Co-Founder, Coleman Raider conflict resolution training program; Dr. Ernest Drucker, NYU; Dr. Kimberly Westcott, CSS
—BREAKOUT ROOM 1

Pathways of Return: The Role of Education and Punishment on Youth and Under-Resourced Communities.  Lead co-facilitators include: Dr. Bernard Gassaway, Educator; Maliki Shakur, Political Prisoner and Community Organizer; Bobby Romo, Center for Employment Opportunities (CEO); Saundra Gore, Brooklyn community member
—BREAKOUT ROOM 2

4:45-6:15 PM Co-Facilitated Break-Out Groups

Community-Systems Partnerships to Advance Full Participation.  Lead co-facilitators include: Ray Ferns, RCS; Ellen Raider, Co-Founder, Coleman-Raider Conflict Resolution Training; Marvin Holland, William B. Lynch Democratic Club; Regina Stevens, CEO; Dr. Kimberly Westcott, CSS; Gloria J. Browne-Marshall, John Jay College, CUNY
—BREAKOUT ROOM 3

The Role of Social Movements in Communities Working Toward Eradicating Racism and Incarceration. Lead co-facilitators include: Victor Pate, Organizer, NY-CAIC; Maliki Shakur, Political Prisoner and Community Organizer; Isaac Scott, Artist; Tim Schermerhorn, Organizer; Avery Bizzell, Organizer, CSS
—BREAKOUT ROOM 4

What’s Next? Moving Beyond Punishment Toward Building Community.  Lead co-facilitators include: Ellen Raider; Dr. Ernest Drucker; Victor Pate; Adrienne Hayes, formerly with Center for Court Innovation; Bobby Romo CEO, Professor Kirk James, New York University
—MAIN HALL

Justice for Some, Not for All: Living on the Margins and the Right to be Part of Society.  Lead co-facilitators include Judy Whiting and Roland R. Acevedo, Esq.
—BREAKOUT ROOM 1

Exclusions Experienced by Women Encountering the Punishment System.  Lead co-facilitators include: Cheryl Wilkins, Center for Justice; Jenny Crawford, Associate Field Director, Columbia University School of Social Work (CUSSW); Jeanette Toledo, Peer Intern, CASES
—BREAKOUT ROOM 2

7:00-9:30 PM Arts Festival Held at The Commons, located at 388 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
FUREE Youth Poets – Open Mic Night


Saturday, October 13 (8:30am-9:00pm)

8:30-9:00 AM Registration

9:00-9:10 AM Opening

9:15-10:45 AM Panel 5  - Faith and Reconciliation: the Heart of the Movement to End Punishment

This panel delves into the question of how to reconcile one’s beliefs and actions to create a community that includes and embraces everyone – especially those returning from incarceration.

Carlos Jesse, Program Director, CSS Next Door Project (Moderator)
Rev. Patricia Reeberg, Pastor of the Rejoice Ministries – the Church of Healing
William Eric Waters, New York Theological Seminary
Chaplain/Imam Abdus Salaam Musa, Co-Founder, Islamic Compassionate Care

10:45-11:00 AM Break

11:00-12:30 PM Panel 6 – “The Road to the Future”

This panel explores perspectives and practices that can transform the nature of the punishment system and its relationship to home communities.

Dr. Kimberly Westcott, Associate Counsel, CSS; Adjunct Professor, Columbia University (Moderator)
Ray Ferns, Restorative Correctional Services
Sean Pica, Executive Director, Hudson Link
Victor Pate, Organizer, NY-CAIC
New York City Council Member Inez Barron

12:30-1:00 PM Lunch

1:00-1:45 PM Remix 2 - Facilitated Open Discussion

1:45-2:00 PM Interlude – FUREE

Full Participation in Action: Organizing Workshops

2:15-2:30 PM Overview – Avery Bizzell, Organizer, Campaign for Expungement, CSS

2:45-4:15 PM Organizing Workshops

NY-CAIC and Release Aging Persons in Prison (RAPP)
VOCAL-NY
Drug Policy Alliance
Avery Bizzell, CSS, Campaign for Expungement

 

4:15-4:45 PM Close-out Avery Bizzell

4:45-5:00 PM Closing performance FUREE

5:00-6:00 PM Facilitated open discussion groups breakout areas

Post Conference Events – Saturday, October 13 (6:00-10:00 PM)

6:00-9:00 PM Dance Party (Featuring “DJ Jamm”) (Hall of Assembly)

7:00-10:00 PM Folk Music Concert– People’s Voice Café (Hall of Worship)


Sunday, October 14 – Arts Festival – The Commons, Brooklyn (2:00-7:00 PM)

Performances by:
Jacqueline Wade, Actor, Director and Playwright
Theater of the Oppressed-NYC
Theater for Social Change and Company
Isaac Scott and The Confined Arts
Maritri, Vocal Artist